RV Park Cap Rates in California

Real capitalization rate data from 94 parks across California. Understand what the market is actually returning before you write a check.

8.9%
State Avg Cap Rate
2.3%–11.7%
Range
94
Parks with Data
$2,276,201
Avg Park Value

What This Means for Investors

California is a competitive market. At 8.9% average, pricing reflects real buyer demand — this isn't a market where sellers are desperate. That said, the right deal with operational upside can still pencil well if you underwrite NOI improvements rather than buying trailing income.

In markets like this, the edge is in sourcing — not on-market listings, but owners who haven't marketed. The 94 parks in our database with owner contact data give you the starting list. Work it direct.

With data spread across 73 cities, California offers enough geographic diversity to be selective. The city breakdown below shows where the cap rate compression is worst and where pockets of yield still exist.

At an average estimated value of $2,276,201, most California parks are in reach for individual investors or small syndicates — this isn't a market dominated exclusively by institutional buyers.

Cap Rates by City — California

City Avg Cap Rate Parks Avg Valuation
Crescent City 8.6% 3 $1,799,359
San Jose 8.2% 3 $3,375,414
Kernville 7.9% 3 $268,472
Waterford 11.7% 2 $1,822,100
Oak Grove 9.6% 2 $686,593
Columbia 9.4% 2 $1,346,537
Thousand Oaks 9.4% 2 $1,320,339
Jamul 9.3% 2 $2,341,698
Vacaville 8.3% 2 $172,620
Rio Vista 8.0% 2 $1,675,952
Isleton 7.4% 2 $2,601,488
Red Bluff 7.3% 2 $1,540,588
Winterhaven 7.2% 2 $1,676,114
Marina 11.0% 1 $2,392,007
Oroville 10.8% 1 $2,493,400
Cathedral City 10.3% 1 $4,152,463
Greenbrae Boardwalk 10.3% 1 $2,756,247
Morgan Hill 10.2% 1 $4,335,693
Palm Desert 10.2% 1 $4,335,693
Nevada City 10.1% 1 $2,112,276
Tuolumne 10.1% 1 $2,539,311
Bethel Island 9.9% 1 $722,616
Brooktrails 9.9% 1 $722,616
Dobbins 9.9% 1 $722,616
Escondido 9.9% 1 $722,616
Felton 9.9% 1 $722,616
Oceano 9.9% 1 $722,616
Paso Robles 9.9% 1 $2,027,961
Coloma 9.8% 1 $2,752,296
Gilroy 9.8% 1 $4,280,989
Arthur 9.7% 1 $1,224,635
Castella 9.7% 1 $430,904
Hartley 9.7% 1 $4,621,766
Vista 9.7% 1 $2,087,447
Walnut Grove 9.7% 1 $695,815
Bridgeport 9.5% 1 $7,684,902
Pacifica 9.5% 1 $3,826,190
Perris 9.5% 1 $1,700,439
Borrego Springs 9.4% 1 $1,982,880
Castaic 9.4% 1 $1,982,880
Happy Valley 9.4% 1 $329,583
Oakhurst 9.4% 1 $660,960
Olivehurst 9.4% 1 $1,982,880
Quincy 9.4% 1 $660,960
Rohnert Park 9.4% 1 $660,960
Trinidad 9.4% 1 $1,374,798
Weaverville 9.4% 1 $660,960
San Diego 9.3% 1 $3,154,566
Stanfield Hill 9.3% 1 $3,539,983
Albion 9.2% 1 $1,267,868
Cayucos 9.2% 1 $1,921,226
Lost Hills 9.2% 1 $1,318,584
Redding 9.2% 1 $637,698
San Francisco 9.2% 1 $637,698
Santa Rosa 9.2% 1 $637,698
Ukiah 9.2% 1 $640,408
Colusa 9.1% 1 $751,688
Kelseyville 9.1% 1 $1,036,813
Duncans Mills 9.0% 1 $1,852,250
Monterey 8.9% 1 $903,684
Healdsburg 8.7% 1 $512,901
Klamath 8.6% 1 $4,409,000
Redcrest 8.6% 1 $190,814
Stovepipe Wells 8.6% 1 $203,236
Santa Maria 8.5% 1 $450,493
Vallejo 8.3% 1 $1,719,510
Patterson 8.2% 1 $3,146,916
Palo Verde 8.0% 1 $1,407,779
Carmel 6.5% 1 $1,755,462
Larkspur 6.5% 1 $5,800,029
Forestville 6.2% 1 $1,103,546
San Jacinto 4.1% 1 $2,781,243
Lone Pine 2.3% 1 $979,960

Top 10 Highest Cap Rate Parks

Highest estimated returns — investigate occupancy, management quality, and NOI sustainability before buying on cap rate alone.

Park Name City Cap Rate Sites Est. Value
Space In the Shade Mobile Home Waterford 11.7% 95 $1,822,100
Space In the Shade Mobile Home Waterford 11.7% 95 $1,822,100
Marina Dunes RV Park Marina 11.0% 65 $2,392,007
Gold Country Casino RV Park Oroville 10.8% 130 $2,493,400
Marin Park Greenbrae Boardwalk 10.3% 87 $2,756,247
Palm SPrings Oasis RV Resort Campground Cathedral City 10.3% 140 $4,152,462
Fountain Of Youth SPa RV Resort None 10.2% 150 $4,335,693
Morgan Hill RV Resort Campground Morgan Hill 10.2% 150 $4,335,693
Palm SPrings RV Resort Campground Palm Desert 10.2% 150 $4,335,693
Pio Pico RV Resort CG Jamul 10.2% 150 $4,335,693

10 Lowest Cap Rate Parks

Lower cap rates reflect higher prices relative to income — often found in premium markets, coastal areas, or parks with strong amenities and stable occupancy.

Park Name City Cap Rate Sites Est. Value
Boulder Creek RV Resort Lone Pine 2.3% 83 $979,959
Reflection Lake RV Park San Jacinto 4.1% 111 $2,781,243
Lighthouse Resort Isleton 5.4% 172 $4,568,642
Trailer Tel Rv Park San Jose 5.97% 170 $8,828,711
Duck Island RV Park and Fishing Resort - All campers and guests must be 18 years of age or older. Rio Vista 6.07% 51 $2,629,287
Mirabel Trailer Park Campground Forestville 6.2% 45 $1,103,545
Pilot Knob RV Resort Winterhaven 6.3% 167 $2,172,878
Idyllwild Preserve Thousand Trails 6.37% 300 $15,146,789
Temecula Vail Lake KOA 6.37% 467 $23,578,499
Marin RV Park Larkspur 6.47% 87 $5,800,028

Get Full Owner Contact Data for California

Cap rates tell you where to look. Owner contact data gets you in the door. Access phone numbers, emails, and deal pipeline tools for every park in California.

Get Access →